SYNTHETIC EXAMPLE · NOT A CUSTOMER REPORT

Office account A: revenue exceeds included costs, but misses the target margin.

This sample shows the kind of evidence and decision questions delivered in a Contract Margin Screen. Figures are illustrative and do not describe a real customer or guarantee a result.

Monthly revenue$4,500
Included costs$4,100
Current margin8.9%

Inputs and assumptions

One fictional office-cleaning account, one month, US dollars. The 25% target is an illustrative planning assumption, not an industry benchmark.

Estimated profit before any excluded costs is $400 ($4,500 − $4,100). Margin is $400 ÷ $4,500 × 100 = 8.9%. Income tax, financing costs and any unrecorded owner time or other costs are not included. Confirm the cost categories and avoid counting the same item twice.

What the screen found

At a 25% target margin, the same monthly cost pattern implies a review price of $5,467. The gap is a discussion prompt: verify paid hours, rework, access delays, supplies and scope before changing a customer’s price.

Questions to verify

Possible next actions

Document the evidence first.

Bring the dated hours and cost record to the next account review. Compare price, scope and staffing scenarios together; this screen does not decide what a customer will accept.

Cleaning Contract Margin Review · AI-assisted analysis with documented arithmetic and assumptions · Analysis support only · Not accounting or legal advice

Request the $49 screen · Back to calculator